Idaho Chess Association
Logo
Upcoming Events
Southern Idaho Open (Nov 12)
Western Idaho Open (Dec 10-11)
Idaho Closed (Feb 18-20)
Logo

Calendar
About Us
Join Us
Online Registration
Results
Champions
History
Where to Play
Kidscorner
Volunteer
Want Ads

Official Publication:

(Mailing Status)

Links
Facebook
Twitter
Problem of the Day
Contact Us

2009 Eastern Idaho Scholastic Novice Championship
(January 24, Ammon, ID)

Crosstable Flyer Registration Form

The Idaho Chess Association held the Eastern Idaho Scholastic Novice Chess Championships on January 24, 2009 at Rimrock Elementary School in Ammon, Idaho. 143 players competed in 5 divisions. Team awards were also presented in each of the five divisions.

Prizes:

7-12 Grade Section

Individuals:

Grade 11
1st PlaceChristian Esplin (Snake River High)
2nd PlaceTrevor Grimes (Hill Crest High)

Grade 9
1st PlaceNathan Park (Bonneville High)

Grade 8
1st PlaceSeth Johnny Wetsel (Sand Creek Middle)
2nd PlaceDaken Buck (Sand Creek Middle)
3rd PlaceMichael Bryan Glass (Taylor View Jr. High)

Grade 7
1st PlaceFreddy Gray (Eagle Rock Jr. High)

Teams:
1st PlaceSand Creek Middle
2nd PlaceTaylor View Jr. High
3rd PlaceHill Crest High


4-6 Grade Section

Individuals:

Grade 6
1st PlaceDanielle Barna (Westside)
2nd PlaceSayler Massey (Woodland Hills)
3rd PlaceNathan Wilde (Hill View)
4th PlaceDevanie Smith (Clover Dale)
5th PlaceJameion Hernandez (Rimrock)

Grade 5
1st PlaceSpencer Childers (Rimrock)
2nd PlaceDylan Dan Justesen (Rimrock)
3rd PlaceHayden Kennedy (Rimrock)
4th PlaceMichael Blakeman (Hill View)
5th PlaceAmmon Child (Woodland Hills)

Grade 4
1st PlaceRyan Barna (Westside)
2nd PlaceGraeme Holliday (White Pine)
3rd PlaceDylan Prestwich (Rimrock)
4th PlaceNick Barna (Westside)
5th PlaceParker Bennett (Rimrock)

Teams:
1st PlaceRimrock
2nd PlaceWestside
3rd PlaceWoodland Hills


3rd Grade Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceGabe J. Mason (White Pine)
2nd PlaceDavid Matranga (Westside)
3rd PlaceIsaiah Page (Rimrock)
4th PlaceHollis Patterson (Tiebrenker)
5th PlaceBridger Bingham (Rimrock)
6th PlaceCameron Landon (Rimrock)
7th PlaceIsaac Wade Child (Woodland Hills)
8th PlaceBrynnlee Taiylor Christensen (Rimrock)
9th PlaceJacob Foster (Rimrock)
10th Place (tie)Taylor Lance (Rimrock)
10th Place (tie)Stanton Massey (Woodland Hills)

Teams:
1st PlaceRimrock
2nd PlaceWoodland Hills
3rd PlaceWestside


2nd Grade Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceGavin Kevin Christensen (Rimrock)
2nd PlaceGabrielle Howell (Rimrock)
3rd PlaceJulius Page (Rimrock)
4th PlaceBlake Anderson (Rimrock)
5th PlaceDallen Josua Bush (Rimrock)
6th PlaceDru Gutke (Rimrock)
7th PlaceNazereth Song McMurphy (Woodland Hills)
8th PlaceHayden Phelps (Woodland Hills)
9th PlaceKeaton Reel (Rimrock)
10th PlaceKoby Sorenson (Rimrock)

Teams:
1st PlaceRimrock
2nd PlaceWoodland Hills
3rd PlaceHill View


K-1st Grade Section

Individuals:

Grade 1
1st PlaceJustin Lance (Rimrock)
2nd PlaceRylen Buck (Rimrock)
3rd PlaceStockton Hammer (Woodland Hills)

Grade K
1st PlaceSterling Howell (Rimrock)
2nd PlaceEthan Scott Horrocks (Rimrock)
3rd PlaceDillon Reading (Edgemont)

Teams:
1st PlaceRimrock
2nd PlaceWoodland Hills
3rd PlaceEdgemont