Idaho Chess Association
Logo
Upcoming Events
Idaho Blitz Championship, Jan 3
Idaho Closed State Champ., Feb 14-16
Scholastic Triple Crown, Feb 21
Scholastic Championship, Mar 14
Other Venues...
Logo

Home
About Us
Where to Play
Business
Membership
Candidates
Scholastics
Results (ICA)
Results/Other
History
Champions
Links
Instructors
Featured Games
Daily Chess Puzzle

Official Publication:

(Mailing Status)

Clearinghouse:
Calendar

Webmaster


1980 Idaho High School Chess Championships
Finals - Boise, Idaho - March 29, 1980

##PlayerSchool1234ScoreTieBreakPrize
1David BrizzeeSkylineW7W12W2W548 Chess Clock
2Bry RibaCoeur d'AleneW14W4L1W639 Trophy
3Wayne MorrisonKelloggW10W6L5W83Trophy
4Bob SimnittBurleyW5L2W12W113Trophy
5Dave StuartCaldwellL4W9W3L1212 Trophy
6Steve FlockBoiseW8L3W7L2210  
7Tim DunCoeur d'Alene (Jr. High)L1W13L6W102  
8Devin ChristensenMinicoL6W14W9L327  
9Jeff RolandBoiseW11L5L8W122  
10Don CookClearwaterL3D11W13L7  
11Ken McCurryMoscowL9D10W14L4  
12Dave CassellCaldwellW13L1L4L917  
13Mike McFaddenBonnevilleL12L7L10W141  
14Mike BettinsonCuldesacL2L8L11L130  

Congratulations to Dave Brizzee, our first Idaho High School Chess Champion. Also, congratulations to all the finals participants, since they were local winners, qualifying for the State Championship.

North Idaho Regional Results

##PlayerSchoolScore
1Bry RibaCoeur d'Alene
2Wayne MorrisonKellogg
3Tim DunCoeur d'Alene Jr. High4
4Darren TaylorCoeur d'Alene4
5Rance ChaffinKellogg4
6Bret MartinCoeur d'Alene Jr. High
7Takakazu KenekoLakeland3
8William CoatsKellogg3
9Quentin TuttleLakeland3
10George BlalackKellogg3
11Bill McGregorCoeur d'Alene3
12Mitch WilladsenCoeur d'Alene3
13Doug AckermanKellogg3
14Nick PatanoKellogg
15Rod PlattsCoeur d'Alene Jr. High
16Jeff MeyerKellogg2
17Mike SchumacherLakeland Jr. High2
18Dennis ReedLakeland2
19Shawn OstojKellogg2
20Keith ChristiansonCoeur d'Alene2
21Randy ChilsonLakeland2
22Don HillKellogg2
23Chris HanksCoeur d'Alene
24Randy PriceLakeland Jr. High1
25Travis LeeLakeland Jr. High1
26Ron BrownCoeur d'Alene1
27Mike WalterKellogg½
28Hannah DetherowLakeland½

South-Central Regional Results

##PlayerSchoolScore
1Devin ChristensenMinico4
2Bob SimnittBurley
3Aaron HallMinico3
4Scott McCuistionBurley3
5Curtis JohansonMinico3
6Kent MeiningerMinico
7Fred TateGooding2
8David GerdesGooding1
9Jody CarterMinico1

Eastern Idaho Regional Results

##PlayerSchoolScore
1David BrizzeeSkyline
2Danny WolfleyBonneville
3Ray HelmMadison
4Mike McFaddenBonneville3
5David HuntSkyline3
6Kent GriffenBlackfoot3
7Brian PerrinSkyline
8Steve BerrethSkyline2
9Jim ThiessenIdaho Falls2
10Roger BrownIdaho Falls2
11Lynn MortensenMadison1

Western Idaho Regional Results

##PlayerSchoolScore
1Dave StuartCaldwell
2Dave CassellCaldwell4
3John SchreinerMtn. Home3
4Steve FlockBoise3
5Jeff RolandBoise3
6George WardleBoise3
7Mike BoyleMtn. Home
8James ThompsonMtn. Home2
9Dave BinghamEmmett2
10Michael BurnsideMtn. Home
11Mike PerkinsEmmett1
12Ray BeckwithBorah½

North-Central Regional Results

##PlayerSchoolScore
1Ken McCurryMoscow4
2Don CookClearwater4
3Mike BettinsonCuldesac4
4Glen SegoClearwater3
5Skipper BrandtClearwater3
6Andy MolnauMoscow3
7Paul McMurrayLewiston2
8Dean RowanClearwater2
9Rich ButtenhoffCuldesac2
10Lee NetcherCuldesac2
11Tony WayneCuldesac1

We are planning on having this tournament again in 1981 so please maintain the interest of your school and yourself in chess ifyou will still be in high school. You might write thank you's to the following organizations for sponsoring this year's tournament:

Continental Life & Accident Co.
William H. Langroise, Chairman
Box 1599
Boise, ID 83701

Idaho Chess Association
Dick Vandenburg
2316 Regan Ave.
Boise, ID 83702