Idaho Chess Association
Logo
Upcoming Events
Southern Idaho Open, Nov 8
Western Idaho Open, Dec 13-14
Idaho Blitz Championship, Jan 3
Idaho Closed State Champ., Feb 14-16
Other Venues...
Logo

Home
About Us
Where to Play
Business
ICA Membership
Candidates
Scholastics
Results (ICA)
Results (Other)
History
Champions
Links
Instructors
Featured Games
Daily Chess Puzzle

Official Publication:

(Mailing Status)

Clearinghouse:
Calendar

Webmaster


2009 Idaho Scholastic Championship
(March 14, Boise, ID)

Crosstable Flyer

The 2009 Idaho Scholastic Championship was yet another exciting event. 327 entrants battled it out for a chance to become Idaho Scholastic Champion and to represent Idaho and play in the Denker Tournament of High School Champions in August. We have a tie, which means Co-Champions between Katie Abderhalden and Emily Patterson. But the player who gets to represent Idaho at the Denker this year is Erica Barkell, as the eligibility requirements of the Denker say that the player must be in the 9th-12th grade and Katie and Emily are in the 7th and 8th grades respectively.

Update: Erica Barkell of Boise went to represent Idaho at the 25th Annual Denker Tournament of High School Champions in Indianapolis, Indiana. Click here for the final crossbale of that event.


Prizes:

Championship Section

Individuals:

Overall
1st PlaceKatie Abderhalden (7th Grade)
2nd PlaceEmily Patterson (North Star Charter School, 8th Grade)
3rd PlaceErica Barkell (Meridian Medical Arts Charter School, 11th Grade)

Grade 12
1st PlaceKitt Connor (Wood River High School)
2nd PlaceCraige Bergman (Mountain View High School)

Grade 11
1st PlaceJohn Nahlen (Centennial High School)
2nd PlaceMax Bates (Wood River High School)

Grade 10
1st PlaceDuy Nguyen (Borah High School)
2nd PlaceAndrew Uriarte (Wood River High School)

Teams (9-12 Grade Teams only):
1st PlaceWood River High School, Hailey, Idaho (9½ points)
2nd PlaceMountain View High School, Boise, Idaho (7 points)


Grade 9 Section

Individuals (1st-5th):
1st PlaceDaren Klein
2nd PlaceRaleigh Grossbaum (Wood River High School)
3rd PlaceMathew Christy (Hillside Jr. High School)
4th PlaceBethany Abernathy
5th PlaceEloy Valenzuela (Lake City High School)

Teams (1st-3rd):
No teams competed.


Grade 8 Section

Individuals (1st-5th):
1st PlaceDyson Bridges
2nd PlaceChristy Barkell (Lewis and Clark Middle School)
3rd PlaceTim Sturmale (North Star Charter School)
4th PlaceDaniel Kondratyuk (Foundations Academy)
5th PlaceBrandyn Simpson (Sandcreek Jr. High School)

Teams (1st-3rd):
1st PlaceHillside Jr. High School, Boise, Idaho (3 points)


Grade 7 Section

Individuals (1st-5th):
1st PlaceDeeban Ramalingam (Lowell Scott Middle School)
2nd PlaceMichael Ye (East Jr. High School)
3rd PlaceDoug Klein
4th PlaceChase Hutchinson (Wood River Middle School)
5th PlaceArthur Chen (Hillside Jr. High School)

Teams (1st-3rd):
1st PlaceLowell Scott Middle School, Boise, Idaho (8 points)
2nd PlaceHillside Jr. High School, Boise, Idaho (5½ points)
3rd PlaceNorth Star Charter School, Boise, Idaho (3 points)


Grade 6 Section

Individuals (1st-10th):
1st PlaceWilliam Min (Lowell Scott Middle School)
2nd PlaceElijah Hill (North Star Charter School)
3rd PlaceJoseph Southern (Treasure Valley Math & Science Charter School)
4th PlaceAustin Gailey (Lowell Scott Middle School)
5th PlaceSarah Kruck
6th PlaceLee Sullivan (Cynthia Mann Elementary School)
7th PlaceDesmond Porth (Wood River Middle School)
8th PlaceDarian Wood (Eagle Middle School)
9th PlaceBrandon Andrade (Garden City Community School)
10th PlaceMorgan Boldt

Teams (1st-3rd):
1st PlaceLowell Scott Middle School, Boise, Idaho (8½ points)
2nd PlaceWashington Elementary School, Boise, Idaho (6 points)
3rd PlaceWood River Middle School, Hailey, Idaho (4 points)


Grade 5 Section

Individuals (1st-10th):
1st PlaceMichaela Abernathy
2nd PlaceCarmen Pemsler (Seven Oaks Elementary School)
3rd PlaceJohnathan Beardall (Pepper ridge Elementary School)
4th PlaceSeth Newville (Cynthia Mann Elementary School)
5th PlacePhillip Cathers (Amity Elementary School)
6th PlaceDanny Takeuchi (Cecil Andrus Elementary School)
7th PlaceDylan Andrade (Garden City Community School)
8th PlaceAlexander Kanet (Foothills School of Arts & Sciences)
9th PlaceVanessa Wong (Collister Elementary School)
10th PlaceZac Friedman (Roosevelt Elementary School)

Teams (1st-3rd):
1st PlaceCynthia Mann Elementary School, Boise, Idaho (10 points)
2nd PlaceSeven Oaks Elementary School, Eagle, Idaho (10 points)
3rd PlaceJoplin Elementary School, Boise, Idaho (8½ points)


Grade 4 Section

Individuals (1st-10th):
1st PlaceKevin Jin (Cecil Andrus Elementary School)
2nd PlaceConrad Ma (Riverside Elementary School)
3rd PlaceRobert Jiang (Collister Elementary School)
4th PlaceKathy Min (Cecil Andrus Elementary School)
5th PlaceMaverick Boldt (Star Elementary School)
6th PlaceCameron Howard (Pepper Ridge Elementary School)
7th PlaceNick Lotspeich (Cynthia Mann Elementary School)
8th PlaceJustin Gailey (Pioneer Elementary School)
9th PlaceDaniel Liu (Cecil Andrus Elementary School)
10th PlaceJonah Phipps (Foundations Academy)

Teams (1st-3rd):
1st PlaceCecil Andrus Elementary School, Boise, Idaho (12½ points)
2nd PlaceCollister Elementary School, Boise, Idaho (10 points)
3rd PlaceCynthia Mann Elementary School, Boise, Idaho (9½ points)


Grade 3 Section

Individuals (1st-10th):
1st PlaceSimon Thomsen (Greenhurst Elementary School)
2nd PlaceLevi Thomsen (Greenhurst Elementary School)
3rd PlaceCaelen Dennis (Nampa Christian)
4th PlaceTrenton Cluff (Collister Elementary School)
5th PlaceParker Erway
6th PlaceJacob Stenquist
7th PlaceJolie Drake (Collister Elementary School)
8th PlaceNichole Adams (Vineyard Christian School)
9th PlaceMicah Miller (Foundations Academy)
10th PlaceBenjamin He (Horizon Elementary School)

Teams (1st-3rd):
1st PlaceCollister Elementary School, Boise, Idaho (10 points)
2nd PlacePayette Primary School, Payette, Idaho (10 points)
3rd PlaceGreenhurst Elementary School, Nampa, Idaho (10 points)


Grade 2 Section

Individuals (1st-10th):
1st PlaceVincent Veibell (Amity Elementary School)
2nd PlaceAnthony Luo (Pioneer Elementary School)
3rd PlaceRachel Liu (Cecil Andrus Elementary School)
4th PlaceWayne Ebenroth (Ronald Reagan Elementary School)
5th PlaceTrevor Stenquist
6th PlacePaiton Lewis
7th PlaceJennifer Wong (Collister Elementary School)
8th PlaceAlticus Mackey (Horizon Elementary School)
9th PlaceLleyton Davis (Collister Elementary School)
10th PlaceFaolan Pridmore (Joplin Elementary School)

Teams (1st-3rd):
1st PlaceCecil Andrus Elementary School, Boise, Idaho (10½ points)
2nd PlaceCollister Elementary School, Boise, Idaho (10½ points)
3rd PlaceJoplin Elementary School, Boise, Idaho (8½ points)


Grade 1 Section

Individuals (1st-10th):
1st PlaceLeah Abernathy
2nd PlaceHarrison Thomsen (Greenhurst Elementary School)
3rd PlaceNathan Huskey (Horizon Elementary School)
4th PlaceKevin Yang (Horizon Elementary School)
5th PlaceKevin Zheng (Pioneer Elementary School)
6th PlaceJackson Elliot (Hidden Springs Charter School)
7th PlaceGannon Fogdall
8th PlaceSeth Moore (Washington Elementary School)
9th PlaceOlivia Bernal (Nampa Christian School)
10th PlaceElias Willerup (Washington Elementary School)

Teams (1st-3rd):
1st PlaceWashington Elementary School, Boise, Idaho (8½ points)
2nd PlaceNampa christian School, Nampa, Idaho (8½ points)
3rd PlaceHorizon Elementary School, Boise, Idaho (7½ points)


Kindergarten Section

Individuals (1st-5th):
1st PlaceTimothy Wong (Collister)
2nd PlaceNathaniel Adams (Vineyard Christian)
3rd PlaceJacob Nathan (Snake River Montessori)
4th PlaceJulia Erway