Idaho Chess Association
Logo
Upcoming Events
Southern Idaho Open (Nov 12)
Western Idaho Open (Dec 10-11)
Idaho Closed (Feb 18-20)
Logo

Calendar
About Us
Join Us
Online Registration
Results
Champions
History
Where to Play
Kidscorner
Volunteer
Want Ads

Official Publication:

(Mailing Status)

Links
Facebook
Twitter
Problem of the Day
Contact Us

2010 Idaho Scholastic Championship
(March 20, Boise, ID)

Crosstable Tiebreaks Flyer

The 2010 Idaho Scholastic Championship was yet another exciting event. 270 players battled it out for a chance to become Idaho Scholastic Champion and to represent Idaho and play in the Denker Tournament of High School Champions in August. While Katie Abderhalden won first place, she is not eligible for the Denker because eligibility requirements for that event state that the player must be in the 9th-12 grade. So the player who qualifies to represent Idaho at the Denker this year is Adam Jiang, followed by Richard Abderhalden (as the runner up).

Update: Adam Jiang of Boise went to represent Idaho at the 26th Annual Denker Tournament of High School Champions in Irvine, California. Click here for the final crossbale of that event.


Prizes:

Championship Section

Individuals:

Overall
1st PlaceKatie Abderhalden (8th Grade)
2nd PlaceAdam Jiang (Hillside JHS, 9th Grade)
3rd PlaceMichael Ye (East JHS, 8th Grade)

Grade 12
1st PlaceJohn Nahlen (Centennial HS)
2nd PlaceJuve Ruiz (Wood River High School)

Grade 11
1st PlaceDuy Nguyen (Borah HS)
2nd PlaceAndrew Uriarte (Wood River High School)

Grade 10
1st PlaceRichard Abderhalden
2nd PlaceCaleb Abernathy

Teams (9th-12th Grade teams only):
1st PlaceWood River High School, Hailey, Idaho (7½ points)
2nd PlaceRigby High School, Rigby, Idaho (5½ points)


Grade 9 (part of the 7-9 Section)

Individuals:
1st PlaceDyson Bridges (North JHS)
2nd PlaceTim Sturmak (Meridian Technical Charter HS)
3rd PlaceJeremiah Jarrett (North Star Charter School)

Teams:
No teams competed.


Grade 8 (part of the 7-9 Section)

Individuals:
1st PlaceJonathan Altieri
2nd PlaceDeeban Ramalingam (Lowell Scott Middle School)
3rd PlaceZachary Lien (Fairmont JHS)
4th PlaceTristan Arnold (Hillside JHS)
5th PlaceKyle Jones (Hillside JHS)

Teams:
1st PlaceLowell Scott Middle School, Boise, Idaho (6½ points)*
2nd PlaceHillside JHS, Boise, Idaho (6 points)
3rd PlaceNampa Classical Academy, Nampa, Idaho (2½ points)

* It was discovered after the tournament that Lowell Scott Middle School did in fact qualify as a team with two players who had a combined score of 6½ points which placed their team in first place. ICA will not recall the trophies previously awarded to Hillside JHS and Nampa Classical Academy, but will instead simply issue another first place Team Trophy for the 8th Grade to Lowell Scott Middle School. The official standing is as listed above.

Grade 7 (part of the 7-9 Section)

Individuals:
1st PlaceWill Min (Lowell Scott Middle School)
2nd PlaceElijah Hill (North Star Charter school)
3rd PlaceLee Sullivan (Hillside JHS)
4th PlaceAlex Schmidt (Lone Star Middle School)
5th PlaceAmmon Christensen (South Middle School (Nampa))

Teams:
1st PlaceHillside JHS, Boise, Idaho (5 points)
2nd PlaceEagle Middle School, Eagle, Idaho (3 points)


Grade 6 Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceMichaela Abernathy
2nd PlaceCarmen Pemsler (Eagle Middle School)
3rd PlaceZac Friedman (Roosevelt Elementary)
4th PlaceCameron Schwabe (Roosevelt Elementary)
5th PlaceVanessa Wong (Collister Elementary)
6th PlaceJoy Wang (Heritage Middle School)
7th PlaceAustin White (Cole Valley Christian)
8th PlaceGabriel Sullivan (Cynthia Mann Elementary)
9th PlaceAndrew Otteson (Sunnyside Elementary (IF))
10th PlaceNathan Thoren

Teams:
1st PlaceRoosevelt Elementary, Boise, Idaho (11 points)
2nd PlaceEagle Middle School, Eagle, Idaho (7½ points)
3rd PlaceCynthia Mann Elementary, Boise, Idaho (7 points)


Grade 5 Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceKevin Jin (Cecil Andrus Elementary)
2nd PlaceDuncan Sibley (Collister Elementary)
3rd PlaceConrad Ma (Riverside Elementary)
4th PlaceRobert Jiang (Collister Elementary)
5th PlaceNick Schofield (Cynthia Mann Elementary)
6th PlaceKieran Arnold (Collister Elementary)
7th PlaceMaverick Boldt
8th PlaceKathy Min (Cecil Andrus Elementary)
9th PlaceFelix Nguyen (Cynthia Mann Elementary)
10th PlaceJonah Phipps (Ambrose School)

Teams:
1st PlaceCollister Elementary, Boise, Idaho (12 points)
2nd PlaceCynthia Mann Elementary, Boise, Idaho (10 points)
3rd PlaceCecil Andrus Elementary, Boise, Idaho (8½ points)


Grade 4 Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceAlle Chaney (Ambrose School)
2nd PlaceJo Wang (Discovery Elementary)
3rd PlaceWylie Hansen (Cynthia Mann Elementary)
4th PlaceJacob Stenquist
5th PlaceHanna Kessler (Collister Elementary)
6th PlaceDylan Porth (Bellevue Elementary)
7th PlaceAsher Savin (Foothills School of Arts & Sciences)
8th PlaceMariah Boldt
9th PlaceBroden Jackson (Cynthia Mann Elementary)
10th PlaceAnthony Dovalina (Westside Elementary)

Teams:
1st PlaceCynthia Mann Elementary, Boise, Idaho (10½ points)
2nd PlaceWestside Elementary, Payette, Idaho (8 points)
3rd PlaceCollister Elementary, Boise, Idaho (7 points)


Grade 3 Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceVincent Veibell (Collister Elementary)
2nd PlaceMichael Min (Cecil Andrus Elementary)
3rd PlaceWayne Ebenroth Jr. (Birch Elementary)
4th PlaceCarol Jin (Cecil Andrus Elementary)
5th PlaceAnthony Luo (Cecil Andrus Elementary)
6th PlaceJohn Chen (Joplin Elementary)
7th PlaceRegan Moore (Cynthia Mann Elementary)
8th PlaceNathan Phipps (Ambrose School)
9th PlaceRicky Golenor (Cole Valley Christian)
10th PlaceEthan Vachon (Cecil Andrus Elementary)

Teams:
1st PlaceCecil Andrus Elementary, Boise, Idaho (13 points)
2nd PlaceCollister Elementary, Boise, Idaho (10½ points)
3rd PlaceCynthia Mann Elementary, Boise, Idaho (9½ points)


Grade 2 Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceNathaniel Bartlett (Adams Elementary)
2nd PlaceKevin Yang (Horizon Elementary)
3rd PlaceAndrew Yu (Cecil Andrus Elementary)
4th PlaceLeah Abernathy
5th PlaceBrian Krahn (Seven Oaks Elementary)
6th PlaceEthan Stadther (Nampa Classical Academy)
7th PlaceTyler Davis (Pepper Ridge Elementary)
8th PlaceOlivia Bernal (Nampa Classical Academy)
9th PlaceAmelia Mussler Wright (Washington Elementary)
10th PlaceHenry McCauley (Washington Elementary)

Teams:
1st PlaceNampa Classical Academy, Nampa, Idaho (9½ points)
2nd PlaceWashington Elementary, Boise, Idaho (9 points)
3rd PlacePayette Primary, Payette, Idaho (6½ points)


Grade 1 Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceEli Williams (Washington Elementary)
2nd PlaceTimothy Wong (Collister Elementary)
3rd PlaceThomas Otteson (Sunnyside Elementary (IF))
4th PlaceDaniel Duan (Riverside Elementary)
5th PlaceDylan Powell (Rimrock Elementary)
6th PlaceMekhi McCarmy (River Valley Elementary)
7th PlaceNathaniel Adams
8th PlaceCharlie Konrath (Washington Elementary)
9th PlacePorter Armstrong (Cole Valley Christian)
10th PlaceAnnika Willerup (Washington Elementary)

Teams:
1st PlaceWashington Elementary, Boise, Idaho (10½ points)
2nd PlaceRiver Valley elementary, Meridian, Idaho (7 points)
3rd PlacePayette Primary, Payette, Idaho (4 points)


Kindergarten Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceIsaac Fishman (Whittier Elementary)
2nd PlaceFrederick Zhang (Park Center Montessori)
3rd PlaceLogan McDougal (Park Center Montessori)
4th PlaceJacob Nathan (Snake River Montessori)
5th PlaceWilliam Bartlett (Riverstone Community)