Idaho Chess Association
Logo
Upcoming Events
Southern Idaho Open (Nov 12)
Western Idaho Open (Dec 10-11)
Idaho Closed (Feb 18-20)
Logo

Calendar
About Us
Join Us
Online Registration
Results
Champions
History
Where to Play
Kidscorner
Volunteer
Want Ads

Official Publication:

(Mailing Status)

Links
Facebook
Twitter
Problem of the Day
Contact Us

2011 Idaho Scholastic Championship
(March 19, Boise, ID)

Crosstable Tiebreaks Games (Championship) Game (Grade 6) Games Research Flyer
Score Sheets: Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5 Pairing Sheets



Jay Simonson presents Carl Harmon-Vellotti the trophy for first place in the Championship Section.

Tournament Report

by Jeff Roland
Acting Idaho Scholastic Director
March 24, 2011

The 32nd Annual Idaho Scholastic Championship was held March 19, 2011 in Boise, Idaho at Riverglen Junior High School. There were 296 players representing 52 Idaho schools. 93 players were late registrations that were handled at the door, including 16 USCF memberships sold. The Championship Section doubled from 19 players last year to 38 players this year.

Carl Harmon-Vellotti from Boise High School won first place in the Championship Section with a perfect 5.0 score and qualifies as Idaho's representative for the national Denker Tournament of High School Champions in August. Adam Jiang, also from Boise High School, was second place. Idaho State Chess Champion, Caleb Abernathy (who won the Idaho Closed State Championship in Twin Falls only last month) was third place.

There were many positive comments during and after the tournament that indicated the players had a great time and that the TD Staff did an excellent job running the event.


Channel 7 News Coverage

Click the play button to see the minute and a half video of the Channel 7 television coverage (KTVB.com) of the event (it is preceded by a short commercial).


Prizes:

Championship Section

Individuals:

Overall
1st PlaceCarl Harmon-Vellotti (Boise HS, 10th Grade)
2nd PlaceAdam Jiang (Boise HS, 10th Grade)
3rd PlaceCaleb Abernathy (11th Grade)

Grade 12
1st PlaceNick Bruck (Wood River HS)
2nd PlaceAndrew Urirate (Wood River HS)

Grade 11
1st PlaceTyler Marcusen (Rigby HS)
2nd PlaceNorman Fong (Rigby HS)

Grade 10
1st PlaceJohn Lee (Boise HS)
2nd PlaceNick Care (Boise HS)

Grade 9
1st PlaceMichael Ye (East JHS)
2nd PlaceChase Hutchinson (Wood River HS)

Teams (9th-12 Grade teams only):
1st PlaceBoise HS, Boise, Idaho (12 points)
2nd PlaceWood River HS, Hailey, Idaho (11 points)


Grade 8 Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceElijah Hill (North Star Charter)
2nd PlaceAustin Gailey (Lowell Scott MS)
3rd PlaceDesmond Porth (Wood River MS)
4th PlaceJake Whitlock (Wood River MS)
5th PlaceAmmon Christensen (South MS)

Teams:
1st PlaceWood River MS, Hailey, Idaho (9½ points)
2nd PlaceSouth MS, Nampa, Idaho (5 points)


Grade 7 Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceMichaela Abernathy
2nd PlaceCameron Schwabe (North JHS)
3rd PlaceAustin White (Cole Valley Christian)
4th PlaceJesse Schimpf (North JHS)
5th PlaceHarvey Breaux

Teams:
1st PlaceNorth JHS, Boise, Idaho (7 points)
2nd PlaceCole Valley Christian, Meridian, Idaho (3 points)


Grade 6 Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceRobert Jiang (Collister)
2nd PlaceFelix Nguyen (Cynthia Mann)
3rd PlaceConrad Ma (Riverside)
4th PlaceKathy Min (Lowell Scott)
5th PlaceJustin Gailey (Lowell Scott)
6th PlaceMaverick Boldt
7th PlaceMason Wilson (Cynthia Mann)
8th PlaceDuncan Sibley (Collister)
9th PlaceCasey Dudek (Galileo Magnet)
10th PlaceNick Lotspeich (Cynthia Mann)

Teams:
1st PlaceCynthia Mann Elementary, Boise, Idaho (10 points)
2nd PlaceCollister Elementary, Boise, Idaho (9½ points)
3rd PlaceLowell Scott MS, Boise, Idaho (7½ points)


Grade 5 Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceJo Wang (Discovery)
2nd PlaceParker Erway
3rd PlaceVenec Miller (Cynthia Mann)
4th PlaceLucas Knoll (Sage International)
5th PlaceConnor Butler (Galileo Magnet)
6th PlaceBen Balzer (Morley Nelson)
7th PlaceBenjamin He (White Pine)
8th PlaceMathew Feehan (Cecil Andrus)
9th PlaceCooper Shea (Collister)
10th PlaceAlethea Chaney (Ambrose)

Teams:
1st PlaceSage International Charter, Boise, Idaho (10 points)
2nd PlaceCollister Elementary, Boise, Idaho (9 points, 45 Solk)
3rd PlaceWestside Elementary, Payette, Idaho (9 points, 40 Solk)


Grade 4 Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceElias Willerup (Washington)
2nd PlaceRachel Liu (Cecil Andrus)
3rd PlaceMichael Min (Cecil Andrus)
4th PlaceAnthony Luo (Cecil Andrus)
5th PlaceVincent Veibell
6th PlaceJohn Chen (Cecil Andrus)
7th PlaceFaulan Pridmore (Joplin)
8th PlaceTenje Zimmerer (Washington)
9th PlaceJacob Godfrey (Joplin)
10th PlaceSean Sibley (Collister)

Teams:
1st PlaceCecil Andrus Elementary, Boise, Idaho (13½ points)
2nd PlaceCollister Elementary, Boise, Idaho (10 points)
3rd PlaceCynthia Mann Elementary, Boise, Idaho (9 points)


Grade 3 Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceAndrew Yu (Cecil Andrus)
2nd PlaceDaniel Berdrow (Cecil Andrus)
3rd PlaceLeah Abernathy
4th PlaceKevin Yang (Horizon)
5th PlaceMaxwell Pirus (Collister)
6th PlaceNathaniel Bartlett (Adams)
7th PlaceTony Brar (Collister)
8th PlaceCara Liu (Cecil Andrus)
9th PlaceShea Slanetz
10th PlaceLondon Stephens (Wilcox)

Teams:
1st PlaceCecil Andrus Elementary, Boise, Idaho (13 points)
2nd PlaceCollister Elementary, Boise, Idaho (10½ points)
3rd PlaceCynthia Mann Elementary, Boise, Idaho (9½ points)


Grade 2 Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceElliot Lim (Sienna K-8)
2nd PlaceRosie Hill (North Star Charter)
3rd PlacePorter Armstrong (Cole Valley Christian)
4th PlaceNathaniel Adams
5th PlaceJonas Habig (Cynthia Mann)
6th PlaceMason Adamson (Cynthia Mann)
7th PlaceAddison Fish (Cynthia Mann)
8th PlaceAlex Zang (Joplin)
9th PlaceHayden Webb (Galileo Magnet)
10th PlaceElena Yang (Pioneer)

Teams:
1st PlaceCynthia Mann Elementary, Boise, Idaho (12 points)
2nd PlaceCollister Elementary, Boise, Idaho (9 points)
3rd PlaceRiver Valley Elementary, Meridian, Idaho (7½ points)


Grade 1 Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceKai Hatten (Trail Wind)
2nd PlaceChase Kluksdal (Washington)
3rd PlaceLogan McDougul (White Pine)
4th PlaceKaleb VanderSys
5th PlaceRyan Thrall (Pioneer)
6th PlaceJacob Nathan
7th PlaceAlan Zhou (Prospect)
8th PlaceColin Dempsey (Sage International)
9th PlaceWilliam Bartlett (Riverstone)
10th PlaceIsaac Fishman (Washington)

Teams:
1st PlaceWashington Elementary, Boise, Idaho (10½ points)
2nd PlaceSage International Charter, Boise, Idaho (9 points)
3rd PlaceChallenger School, Meridian, Idaho (8 points)


Kindergarten Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceRyan Marquardt (Galileo Magnet)
2nd PlaceRyan Hughes (Challenger)
3rd PlaceCal Youngkin
4th PlaceDarwin Porth (Bellevue)
5th PlaceNate Arnold (Collister)