Idaho Chess Association
Logo
Upcoming Events
Southern Idaho Open (Nov 12)
Western Idaho Open (Dec 10-11)
Idaho Closed (Feb 18-20)
Logo

Calendar
About Us
Join Us
Online Registration
Results
Champions
History
Where to Play
Kidscorner
Volunteer
Want Ads

Official Publication:

(Mailing Status)

Links
Facebook
Twitter
Problem of the Day
Contact Us

2012 Idaho Scholastic Championship
(March 17, Boise, ID)

Crosstable Tiebreaks Pictures Score Sheets Flyer


Darwin Porth. Photo courtesy of Adam Porth.


Prizes:

Championship Section

Individuals:

Overall
1st PlaceAdam Jiang (Boise, 11th Grade)
2nd PlaceCarl Harmon-Vellotti (Boise, 11th Grade)
3rd PlaceCaleb Abernathy (12th Grade)

Grade 12
1st PlaceTyler Marcusen (Rigby)
2nd PlaceNorman Fong (Rigby)

Grade 11
1st PlaceDyson Bridges (Boise)
2nd PlaceNick W. Care (Boise)

Grade 10
1st PlaceChase Hutchinson (Wood River)
2nd PlaceMatthew Reidy (Wood River)

Grade 9
1st PlaceElijah Hill (North Star)
2nd PlaceKory Puderbaugh (Meridian Tech)

Teams (9th-12 Grade teams only):
1st PlaceBoise HS, Boise, Idaho (13 points)
2nd PlaceRigby HS, Rigby, Idaho (9½ points)

Barber K-8 Champion
1st PlaceNathan Jiang
2nd PlaceJacob Nathan (Snake River Montessori)


Grade 8 Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceMichaela Abernathy
2nd PlaceCarmen Pemsler (Eagle)
3rd PlaceNoah Peterson (Lake Hazel)
4th PlaceCameran Schwab (North)
5th PlaceDylan Andrade (DaVinci)

Teams:
1st PlaceNorth JHS, Boise, Idaho (5 points; 44 Solk)
2nd PlaceLewis and Clark MS, Boise, Idaho (5 points; 18 Solk)


Grade 7 Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceConrad Ma (East)
2nd PlaceRobert Jiang (Lowell Scott)
3rd PlaceKieran Arnold (Hillside)
4th PlaceCasey Dudek (Eagle)
5th PlaceCaleb Midcap (Treasure Valley Math & Science)

Teams:
1st PlaceHillside JHS, Boise, Idaho (6 points)


Grade 6 Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceJo Wang (Heritage)
2nd PlaceLucas Knoll (Sage International)
3rd PlaceVenec Miller (Cynthia Mann)
4th PlaceAlethea Chaney (Ambrose)
5th PlaceHanna Kessler (Collister)
6th PlaceBenjamin He (White Pine)
7th PlaceJacob Dukelow (North Star)
8th PlaceSebastian Driver (Cynthia Mann)
9th PlaceJacquelyn Gallagher
10th PlaceBo Romans (Lowell Scott)

Teams:
1st PlaceSage International Charter School, Boise, Idaho (10 points; 35½ Solk)
2nd PlaceNorth Star Charter School, Eagle, Idaho (10 points; 34½ Solk)


Grade 5 Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceJohn Chen (Cecil Andrus)
2nd PlaceSean Sibley (Collister)
3rd PlaceIsaac Blake (Cynthia Mann)
4th PlaceAnthony Luo (Cecil Andrus)
5th PlaceElias WIllerup (Washington)
6th PlaceBlake Magnuson (North Star)
7th PlaceChristopher Baumann (Covenant Academy)
8th PlaceAlex Ojukwu (Washington)
9th PlaceChris Gunn (Mill Creek)
10th PlaceRegan Moore (Cynthia Mann)

Teams:
1st PlaceWashington Elementary, Boise, Idaho (10½ points)
2nd PlaceCynthia Mann Elementary, Boise, Idaho (10 points)


Grade 4 Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceKevin Yang (Vallie View)
2nd PlaceLeah Abernathy
3rd PlaceAdam Pettyjohn (Cynthia Mann)
4th PlacePaul Shutt (Cynthia Mann)
5th PlacePeter Wieber (Cynthia Mann)
6th PlaceRoger Moroe (Cynthia Mann)
7th PlaceLance Thrall (Pioneer)
8th PlaceTaylor Nicholas (Sage International)
9th PlaceMichael Whitmer (Amity)
10th PlaceCara iu (Cecil Andrus)

Teams:
1st PlaceCynthia Mann, Boise, Idaho (12 points)
2nd PlaceWashington Elementary, Boise, Idaho (9 points)


Grade 3 Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceRosie Hill (North Star)
2nd PlaceJonas Habig (Cynthia Mann)
3rd PlaceCurtis Simpson (Cynthia Mann)
4th PlaceDaniel Duan (Riverside)
5th PlaceMadeline Jozwik (Riverside)
6th PlaceAddison Fish (Cynthia Mann)
7th PlaceElijah Thibodeau (Cynthia Mann)
8th PlaceMatt O'Meara (Riverside)
9th PlaceElena Yang (Cecil Andrus)
10th PlaceAdaria Arnold (North Star)

Teams:
1st PlaceCynthia Mann Elementary, Boise, Idaho (12½ points)
2nd PlaceRiverside Elementary, Boise, Idaho (12 points)


Grade 2 Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceJames Liu (Riverside)
2nd PlaceRyan Thrall (Pioneer)
3rd PlaceRayen Mahin (Challenger)
4th PlaceKaleb VanderSys
5th PlaceFrederick Zhang (White Pine)
6th PlaceLogan McDougal (White Pine)
7th PlaceMatthew Marshall (Sage International)
8th PlaceDarci DeAngelis (Riverstone)
9th PlaceMax Keller (Sage International)
10th PlaceDennis DeLaney (Valley View)

Teams:
1st PlaceSage Interntaional Charter, Boise, Idaho (9½ points)
2nd PlaceChallenger School, Meridian, Idaho (8½ points)


Grade 1 Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceVerah Arnold
2nd PlaceDaniel Fernandez (Collister)
3rd PlaceAlex Wong (Sage International)
4th PlaceRyan Marquardt (Galileo)
5th PlaceKai Hatten (White Pine)
6th PlaceDarwin Porth (Bellevue)
7th PlaceBen Siegenthaler (Sage International)
8th PlaceOliver Daly (Sage International)
9th PlaceBenjamin Willerup (Washington)
10th PlaceBraxton Bond (Riverside)

Teams:
1st PlaceSage International Charter, Boise, Idaho (9½ points)
2nd PlaceGalileo Magnet, Meridian, Idaho (6½ points)


Kindergarten Section

Individuals:
1st PlaceRyan Hughes (Challenger)
2nd PlaceJames Wei
3rd PlaceBrennan Webb (Galileo)
4th PlaceNate Arnold (Shadow Hills)
5th PlaceAlex Kitsinger (Anser)