Idaho Chess Association
Logo
Upcoming Events
Southern Idaho Open (Nov 12)
Western Idaho Open (Dec 10-11)
Idaho Closed (Feb 18-20)
Logo

Calendar
About Us
Join Us
Online Registration
Results
Champions
History
Where to Play
Kidscorner
Volunteer
Want Ads

Official Publication:

(Mailing Status)

Links
Facebook
Twitter
Problem of the Day
Contact Us

2013 Idaho Scholastic Championship
(March 16, Boise, ID)

Crosstable Tiebreaks Flyer NWC Blog Post

Crosstables

EVENT:2013 Idaho Scholastic Championship
BUILDING:Vineyard Boise
CITY:Boise, Idaho
DATES COVERED:March 16, 2013

Championship Section
##PlayerSchoolGradeUSCF12345ScorePrize
1Nathan JiangEagle91773W36W32W16W3W451st Overall
2Tyler LopezBorah11Unr.W4W8W11W15L142nd Overall
3Savanna NaccaratoSandpoint101126W30W20W15L1W1043rd Overall
4Carmen PemslerRiverglen91465L2W35W20W25W741st Grade 9
5Kory PuderbaughMeridian Tech101331W33W14L10W16W1241st Grade 10
6Megan JonesWood River12Unr.W17L10W23W11W1341st Grade 12
7Michaela Abernathy 91338W31W22W12W10L442nd Grade 9
8Jacob Nathan 3963W35L2W14W29D91st Barber K-8
9Blake MagnusonNorth Star6Unr.W38L11W34W26D82nd Barber K-8
10Desmond PorthWood River10924W23W6W5L7L332nd Grade 10
11Elijah HillNorth Star101134W27W9L2L6W333 
12Nick CareBoise12878W28W16L7W22L532nd Grade 12
13Blue GreearBorah121020W24W32L1W27L63 
14John LeeBoise12Unr.W18L5L8W23W263 
15Cody GormanRenaissance111712W25W36L3L2W2431st Grade 11
16Shane DaValleRenaissance12Unr.W21L12W28L5W293 
17Austin CarterBorah12640L6L24W40W34W223 
18Aaron AnthonyCovenant Academy10658L14L34W35W28W303 
19Houston BentleyBorah12658L22L23W31W36W273 
20Nicholas WongMeridian Tech9Unr.W39L3L4D21W38 
21Tristan ArnoldBoise11382L16-B-L22D20W252nd Grade 11
22Wesley BrimsteinWood River9Unr.W19L7W21L12L172 
23Andre MurphyWood River9Unr.L10W19L6L14W372 
24Kyle LarsenRiverstone10Unr.L13W17L29W32L152 
25Joel BarrettCovenant Academy11269L15W30W32L4L212 
26Timothy SturmakMeridian Tech12598W34L1W36L9L142 
27Wyatt CacciaWood River11Unr.L11W40W37L13L192 
28Samuel BeetsRenaissance9Unr.L12W38L16L18W352 
29Joy WangRocky Mountain9Unr.L36W39W24L8L162 
30Keegan CrowsonWood River9Unr.L3L25W39W38L182 
31Colby CastleWood River9Unr.L7L37L19W40W342 
32Jack PenickMeridian Tech10Unr.W40L13L25L24W362 
33Iain CampbellBorah11Unr.L5-H--H-W37L112 
34Tyler AvilaWood River11Unr.L26W18L9L17L311 
35Anna MurphyWood River11Unr.L8L4L18W39L281 
36Gwen DeLaneyRiverstone9Unr.W29L15L26L19L321 
37Carter GiltonRiverstone9322L1W31L27L33L231 
38Matthew ReidyWood River11562L9L28-B-L30L201 
39Anna KappelmanRiverstone9668L20L29L30L35-B-1 
40Henry HanFresco11811L32L27L17L31---0 

Grade 8 Section
##PlayerSchool12345ScorePrize
1Robert JiangLowell Scott-X-D7W2W4W31st
2Sebastian ChaoLewis & ClarkW3W4L1W7L532nd
3Brayden RileyFrescoL2-B-W5W6L133rd
4Nathan StoufferWood RiverW6L2W7L1-B-34th
5Kieran ArnoldHillsideL7W6L3-B-W235th
6Zack GoodLewis & ClarkL4L5-B-L3W72 
7Benjamin HeEastW5D1L4L2L6 
8Jake CarpenterLewis & Clark-F-------------0 

Grade 7 Section
##PlayerSchool12345ScorePrize
1Jo WangHeritageW10W8W2W4W551st
2Lucas KnollSage-B-W7L1W6W442nd
3Alethea ChaneyAmbroseW15W6L4W11W743rd
4Dylan PorthWood RiverW5W15W3L1L234th
5Ari BergSageL4W14W8W9L135th
6Jacquelyn Gallagher W13L3W9L2W113 
7John ElizarrarasNorthstarW14L2W10W12L33 
8Garrett HansenLewis & ClarkW16L1L5W13W123 
9Nichole Adams W12W11L6L5W103 
10Victor SaldiviaWood RiverL1W16L7W15L92 
11Aislinn O'BrienLewis & ClarkW17L9W14L3L62 
12Jeffrey Gorven L9W17W13L7L82 
13Jackson NeuhoffEagleL6-B-L12L8W162 
14Ashwin ShyamLowell ScottL7L5L11W16-B-2 
15Jared GoodLewis & ClarkL3L4-B-L10W172 
16Luke ThomasSageL8L10W17L14L131 
17Jacob ClayEagleL11L12L16-B-L151 

Grade 6 Section
##PlayerSchool12345ScorePrize
1Isaac BlakeCynthia MannW10W6W7W3D24½*1st
2John ChenLowell ScottW14W8W5W13D14½*2nd
3Anthony LuoLowell ScottW15W4W9L1W543rd
4Jordan NielsenLa Mia TerraW11L3W6W8W744th
5Noah JarvisNorthstarW16W12L2W9L335th
6Elias WillerupWashingtonW17L1L4W10W1336th
7Garrett StoufferWood RiverW21W17L1W12L437th
8Brooklyn MayerSageW20L2W21L4W1238th
9Olivia DeAngelisRiverstoneW18W13L3L5W1439th
10Michael KappelmanLake HazelL1W21W16L6W17310th
11Brody SchutEagleL4-B-L13W16W153 
12Katelyn GentaEagleW19L5W14L7L82 
13Chris BaumannAmbrose-X-L9W11L2L62 
14Thomas MooreMcCainL2W15L12W19L92 
15Eric EvansSageL3L14W20W18L112 
16Tanisha KhuranaSageL5W20L10L11W192 
17Adam LloydEagleL6L7D18W20L10 
18Reilly GormanEagleL9-F-D17L15W20 
19Lexy FullerLewis & ClarkL12-F--B-L14L161 
20Emilio AnturezLewis & ClarkL8L16L15L17L180 
21Parker YeargainEagleL7L10L8------0 
22Anastasia BaronLewis & Clark-F-------------0 

Tie-breaks gave the bigger 1st place trophy to Isaac Blake, but Isaac Blake and John Chen are considered to be co-champions of the 6th grade.


Grade 5 Section
##PlayerSchool12345ScorePrize
1Kevin YangValley ViewW13W17W5W10W251st
2Adam PettyjohnCynthia MannW19W7W3W6L142nd
3Lance ThrallPioneerW20W9L2W8W743rd
4Sabrina RipleyPioneerW14L8W15W9W644th
5Taylor NicholasSageW16D12L1W13W145th
6Leah Abernathy W11W10W8L2W436th
7Andras BritschgiSageW21L2W12W11L337th
8Braxton QinteroPayetteW15W4L6L3W1338th
9Zane BarckholtzHaileyW22L3W17L4W1239th
10Carson BarninghamCecil AndrusW23L6W16L1W15310th
11Natalie Adams L6W18W14L7W17311th
12Amelia Mussler-WrightWashingtonW18D5L7W20L912th
13Laurel WheatonWashingtonL1W22W19L5L8213th
14Austin HuntWashingtonL4W23L11W16L5214th
15Seth MooreWashingtonL8W24L4W18L10215th
16Nicholas TompkinsWestsideL5W21L10L14W202 
17Reid PeltonRiverstoneW24L1L9W22L112 
18Alex BakerHaileyL12L11W21L15W222 
19Spencer ButlerRolling HillsL2D20L13W23D212 
20Aeverie BurnsPayetteL3D19W23L12L16 
21Xavier SuarezRiversideL7L16L18W24D19 
22Alyssa ChristiansenWestsideL9L13W24L17L181 
23Abigail TietzPioneerL10L14L20L19D24½ 
24Aidan JohnsonGalileoL17L15L22L21D23½ 

Grade 4 Section
##PlayerSchool12345ScorePrize
1Daniel DuanRiversideW37W6W18W2W351st
2Ryan RipleyPioneerW21W8W23L1W742nd
3Jonah BantaWashingtonW39W19W14W4L143rd
4Elijah ThibodeauCynthia MannW5W15W12L3W1344th
5Rosie HillNorthstarL4W26W27W25W1245th
6Henry NealGalileo-B-L1W19W15D86th
7David HoehlerRiverstoneW38D11W10W23L27th
8Keegan JonesSageW13L2W20W31D68th
9Matt O'MearaRiversideL10W39W17W24D119th
10Aidan GrayGalileoW9D31L7W32W1810th
11Vishvesha SridharCollisterW32D7W31D18D911th
12Carl TomchakCollisterW35W20L4W16L5312th
13Nathaniel Adams L8W32W22W14L4313th
14Austin LiCecil AndrusW33W16L3L13W25314th
15Jacoby SmithRiversideW17L4W28L6W30315th
16Nicholas SchmidtGalileoW26L14W21L12W243 
17Jacob WongRiver ValleyL15-B-L9W29W233 
18Lian BarnettGrace JordanW34W30L1D11L10 
19Braden KimPioneerW28L3L6D20W27 
20Davis RileyRiver ValleyW24L12L8D19W31 
21Alex BurtJoplinL2W38L16W28D22 
22Isaac DemarsRiver ValleyL23W35L13W26D21 
23Ryan BowePayetteW22W29L2L7L172 
24Max PalmerWashingtonL20W33W29L9L162 
25Bradyn RugglesMill CreekL31W37W30L5L142 
26Everett HansenFrontierL16L5W34L22W372 
27Ranay MajiiRiversideL29W34L5W33L192 
28Kaden MerkesChallengerL19W36L15L21W352 
29Brady MinkWestsideW27L23L24L17W342 
30Brennan BecerraWashingtonW36L18L25W35L152 
31Annika WillerupWashingtonW25D10L11L8L20 
32Tavish LamontagneWashingtonL11L13W37L10D36 
33Leandrea DunnSummerwindL14L24D36L27W38 
34Eli FernandezWashingtonL18L27L26W36L291 
35Tristan AjaSummerwindL12L22W38L30L281 
36Ryan BalesWestsideL30L28D33L34D321 
37Lily GiordanoCecil AndrusL1L25L32W38L261 
38Isabelle DevittWashingtonL7L21L35L37L330 
39Nicholas LloydRolling HillsL3L9---------0 

Grade 3 Section
##PlayerSchool123456ScorePrize
1Rayan MahinChallengerW50W14W9W3W10W261st
2Nathan BommerbachPayetteW37W20W5W11W6L152nd
3Logan McDougalWhite PineW48W22W4L1W20W853rd
4James LiuCollisterW18W31L3W9W13W1054th
5Frederick ZhangWhite PineW34W8L2W21W11W1255th
6Vincent GiordanoCecil AndrusW30D7W23W16L2W176th
7Colin DempseySageW19D6W35L8W33W217th
8Isaac FishmanCollisterW39L5W18W7W16L348th
9Ryan ThrallPioneerW21W13L1L4W34W2449th
10Bennet Pierce-LoayzaSageW45W29W12W33L1L4410th
11Darci DeAngelisRiverstoneW53W28W15L2L5W23411th
12Nathan EdvalsonCecil AndrusW51W32L10W43W15L5412th
13Max KellerSageW47L9W25W36L4W20413th
14Miles NielsenLa Mia TerraW52L1W34L20W29W28414th
15Ryan GrubbGalileoW24W41L11W37L12W22415th
16Zoe VanDeGrift BollesWashingtonD44-X-W17L6L8W38 
17Matthew MarshallSageW26D33L16W35W27L6 
18Marlee ZimmerWashingtonL4W46L8W42D36W33 
19Michael EmersonWashingtonL7D25W50L22W37W35 
20Fisher AlbrightWashingtonW25L2W28W14L3L133 
21Dennis DeLaneyRiverstoneL9W52W31L5W26L73 
22Chesa TackettPayetteW40L3D37W19D23L153 
23Grayson DodsonSageD27W44L6W48D22L113 
24Ty WaynetskaPayetteL15W30L43W31W39L93 
25Justin AldrichPayetteL20D19L13W44W40D273 
26Keagan BrucePayetteL17W39W40L32L21W363 
27Noah WoodsWashingtonD23L35W44W38L17D253 
28Jack LeonardCecil AndrusW46L11L20W41W43L143 
29Dheemanth MajjiRiversideW42L10L36W50L14W433 
30Michael HernandezSageL6L24W45L34W51W423 
31Nathan BallRiver Valley-B-L4L21L24W53W453 
32Brandon SavreJoplinW49L12W41W26------3 
33Kellen ParksPayetteW36D17W38L10L7L18 
34Angelee HootsPayetteL5W51L14W30L9D39 
35Jack BurkePayetteD38W27L7L17W48L19 
36Quentin Van LawHaileyL33W49W29L13D18L263 
37Colin HughesChallengerL2W47D22L15L19W46 
38Vance LambertCecil AndrusD35W42L33L27W46L16 
39Audrey NorrisRiver ValleyL8L26W53W47L24D34 
40Meghan FallRiverstoneL22W45L26D46L25-X- 
41Kendyl ParsonsPayetteW43L15L32L28L42W512 
42Willie HaynesPayetteL29L38W49L18W41L303 
43James SangrayRiver ValleyL41W53W24L12L28L292 
44Miah GarciaPayetteD16L23L27L25D50W532 
45Elsie Rae KingPayetteL10L40L30W52W47L312 
46Emma TuttlePayetteL28L18W52D40L38L37 
47Braxton RuthPayetteL13L37-B-L39L45D52 
48Grace LaytonCecil AndrusL3D50W51L23L35-F- 
49Sydney DenisonPayetteL32L36L42L51D52W50 
50Kassandra HernandezPayetteL1D48L19L29D44L491 
51Savannah BaskettPayetteL12L34L48W49L30L411 
52Santiago HernandezPayetteL14L21L46L45D49D471 
53Emma AndersonPayetteL11L43L39-B-L31L441 
54Jason KosterPayette-H--F-------------½ 

Grade 2 Section
##PlayerSchool12345ScorePrize
1Daniel FernandezCollisterW19W11W3W6W251st
2Verah Arnold W17W13W8W7L142nd
3Ryan MarquardtGalileoW29W4L1W16W943rd
4Tyler ErbenChallengerW27L3W18W12W744th
5Justin SiekCollisterW20W22L6W10W845th
6Owen StoufferBellevueD10W21W5L1W196th
7Ben SiegenthalerSageW28W9W12L2L437th
8Jieming MeiRiversideW18W16L2W11L538th
9Wency SuoRiversideW15L7W20W13L339th
10Alexander WongSageD6D14W26L5W18310th
11Paul SawyerLongfellowW21L1W23L8W16311th
12Samuel MotenNorthstarW25W23L7L4W17312th
13Jaydin Morin-BishopPayetteW24L2W22L9W25313th
14Akshay ShyamCecil AndrusL16D10W25D17W21314th
15Erik TomtenWashingtonL9-B-L16W20W23315th
16Darwin PorthBellevueW14L8W15L3L112 
17David WalkerSummerwindL2D25W19D14L122 
18Luke BakerBellevueL8W24L4W22L102 
19Benjamin WillerupWashingtonL1W27L17W24L62 
20Gabriel DollarPayetteL5W28L9L15W262 
21Nate VeltmanWashingtonL11L6W27W26L142 
22Asher BordersSageW26L5L13L18W292 
23Gustavo VasquezPayette-B-L12L11W28L152 
24Steven HolsingerChallengerL13L18-B-L19W282 
25Esha KusumaCollisterL12D17L14W27L13 
26Alyssa KimPioneerL22W29L10L21L201 
27Ethan SalmonsenRiver ValleyL4L19L21L25-B-1 
28Owen LamontagneWashingtonL7L20W29L23L241 
29Thomas ReedPayetteL3L26L28-B-L221 

Grade 1 Section
##PlayerSchool12345ScorePrize
1Lucas ColtrinSummerwindW23W4W10D3W74½*1st
2Alex KitsingerCollisterW13W20W9W7D34½*2nd
3Mercedes FernandezSt. Marys-B-W11W8D1D243rd
4Ryan HughesChallengerW18L1W16W9W844th
5Nathan SmithPayetteW12L10D15W19W115th
6Jacob EdvalsonCecil AndrusW24L8D17W23W156th
7August Mussler-WrightWashingtonW14W15W19L2L137th
8Emma PalmerWashingtonW22W6L3W12L438th
9Ethan LiCecil AndrusW26W17L2L4W1639th
10Dallan RileyRiver Valley-X-W5L1L11W23310th
11Wyatt CrumrineSageW16L3W25W10L53 
12Andrew BaumannAmbroseL5W24W27L8W173 
13Emmett StoufferBellevueL2L23W26W24W203 
14Timmy HinesCecil AndrusL7D18D23W25W213 
15Gabriel AjaSummerwindW21L7D5D17L62 
16Nate ArnoldShadow HillsL11W22L4W18L92 
17Ellie O'MearaRiversideW25L9D6D15L122 
18Sophia TuttlePayetteL4D14D20L16W272 
19Matthew BallRiver ValleyD20W21L7L5D242 
20Tommy HinesCecil AndrusD19L2D18W26L132 
21Colton SmithPayetteL15L19-B-W27L142 
22Pallas SchaalPayetteL8L16L24-B-W252 
23Alex MadridPayetteL1W13D14L6L10 
24Jesse SaundersPayetteL6L12W22L13D19 
25Madison OwensPayetteL17W26L11L14L221 
26Jenna TurveyPayetteL9L25L13L20-B-1 
27Megan PrestelJoplin-F--B-L12L21L181 

* Tie-breaks awarded first place (and the top trophy) to Lucas Coltrin and second place to Alex Kitsinger, but they are considered to be co-champions of the first grade.


Grade K Section
##PlayerSchool12345ScorePrize
1James WeiPioneerW2W3W10W4W551st
2Daniel ZhangCecil AndrusL1W6W13W11W942nd
3Samuel LiRiversideW7L1W9W6D43rd
4Oliver Nathan W12W10W5L1D34th
5Dylan WaughGalileoW9W13L4W8L135th
6Caleb BoyceWashingtonW11L2W7L3D12 
7Jackson BurrisChallengerL3-B-L6W13D8 
8Oliver VanDeGrift BollesWashingtonL10W11W12L5D7 
9Jonathan Zhang L5W12L3W10L22 
10Jacob CohenChallengerW8L4L1L9-B-2 
11Nora ErbenChallengerL6L8-B-L2W132 
12Arthur CamargoChallengerL4L9L8-B-D6 
13Leam Van LawBellevue-X-L5L2L7L111 
14Jalen LuRiverside-F-------------0