Idaho Chess Association
Logo
Upcoming Events
Southern Idaho Open (Nov 12)
Western Idaho Open (Dec 10-11)
Idaho Closed (Feb 18-20)
Logo

Calendar
About Us
Join Us
Online Registration
Results
Champions
History
Where to Play
Kidscorner
Volunteer
Want Ads

Official Publication:

(Mailing Status)

Links
Facebook
Twitter
Problem of the Day
Contact Us

2013 Idaho Scholastic Championship
(March 16, Boise, ID)

Crosstable Tiebreaks Flyer NWC Blog Post

Tiebreaks

Championship Section
##PlayerSchoolGradeUSCFScoreMMedSolkSBx2Cum
1Nathan JiangEagle91773513142815
2Tyler LopezBorah11Unr.415½18½2714
3Savanna NaccaratoSandpoint101126413½15½2113
4Carmen PemslerRiverglen91465412½13½1910
5Kory PuderbaughMeridian Tech101331412142212
6Megan JonesWood River12Unr.412142211
7Michaela Abernathy 91338412142014
8Jacob Nathan 396312½13½15½10½
9Blake MagnusonNorth Star6Unr.1010½10½
10Desmond PorthWood River10924316182012
11Elijah HillNorth Star101134313½15½1510
12Nick CareBoise12878313151411
13Blue GreearBorah121020313151211
14John LeeBoise12Unr.312½14½148
15Cody GormanRenaissance111712312131010
16Shane DaValleRenaissance12Unr.31113129
17Austin CarterBorah126403976
18Aaron AnthonyCovenant Academy10658389106
19Houston BentleyBorah12658389106
20Nicholas WongMeridian Tech9Unr.1147
21Tristan ArnoldBoise113825
22Wesley BrimsteinWood River9Unr.21115108
23Andre MurphyWood River9Unr.2101485
24Kyle LarsenRiverstone10Unr.21013106
25Joel BarrettCovenant Academy11269291387
26Timothy SturmakMeridian Tech12598213½48
27Wyatt CacciaWood River11Unr.210½37
28Samuel BeetsRenaissance9Unr.210½35
29Joy WangRocky Mountain9Unr.21057
30Keegan CrowsonWood River9Unr.261025
31Colby CastleWood River9Unr.233
32Jack PenickMeridian Tech10Unr.236
33Iain CampbellBorah11Unr.2482
34Tyler AvilaWood River11Unr.11013½64
35Anna MurphyWood River11Unr.191312
36Gwen DeLaneyRiverstone9Unr.191245
37Carter GiltonRiverstone9322181344
38Matthew ReidyWood River1156211002
39Anna KappelmanRiverstone96681500
40Henry HanFresco1181106900

Grade 8 Section
##PlayerSchoolScoreMMedSolkSBx2Cum
1Robert JiangLowell Scott17½12
2Sebastian ChaoLewis & Clark311½131311
3Brayden RileyFresco3111188
4Nathan StoufferWood River3101068
5Kieran ArnoldHillside396
6Zack GoodLewis & Clark2933
7Benjamin HeEast13½97
8Jake CarpenterLewis & Clark00000

Grade 7 Section
##PlayerSchoolScoreMMedSolkSBx2Cum
1Jo WangHeritage512½14½2915
2Lucas KnollSage414141811
3Alethea ChaneyAmbrose41112½1912
4Dylan PorthWood River315½171712
5Ari BergSage31415½159
6Jacquelyn Gallagher 312½14139
7John ElizarrarasNorthstar311½131110
8Garrett HansenLewis & Clark311½12½98
9Nichole Adams 310121210
10Victor SaldiviaWood River213½56
11Aislinn O'BrienLewis & Clark281248
12Jeffrey Gorven 281147
13Jackson NeuhoffEagle26924
14Ashwin ShyamLowell Scott26922
15Jared GoodLewis & Clark213
16Luke ThomasSage113
17Jacob ClayEagle101

Grade 6 Section
##PlayerSchoolScoreMMedSolkSBx2Cum
1Isaac BlakeCynthia Mann4½*14½17½30½14½
2John ChenLowell Scott4½*12½1423½14½
3Anthony LuoLowell Scott414½16½2413
4Jordan NielsenLa Mia Terra41315½2311
5Noah JarvisNorthstar313½15½1411
6Elias WillerupWashington31314½128
7Garrett StoufferWood River31213911
8Brooklyn MayerSage311½11½69
9Olivia DeAngelisRiverstone31112½1110
10Michael KappelmanLake Hazel3111298
11Brody SchutEagle386
12Katelyn GentaEagle291268
13Chris BaumannAmbrose21357
14Thomas MooreMcCain2812½66
15Eric EvansSage210½45
16Tanisha KhuranaSage225
17Adam LloydEagle8112
18Reilly GormanEagle
19Lexy FullerLewis & Clark14602
20Emilio AnturezLewis & Clark010½00
21Parker YeargainEagle06900
22Anastasia BaronLewis & Clark00000

Tie-breaks gave the bigger 1st place trophy to Isaac Blake, but Isaac Blake and John Chen are considered to be co-champions of the 6th grade.


Grade 5 Section
##PlayerSchoolScoreMMedSolkSBx2Cum
1Kevin YangValley View512½14½2915
2Adam PettyjohnCynthia Mann415172414
3Lance ThrallPioneer41314½2112
4Sabrina RipleyPioneer411132011
5Taylor NicholasSage11½13½14½10
6Leah Abernathy 314171812
7Andras BritschgiSage313½151410
8Braxton QinteroPayette313151610
9Zane BarckholtzHailey312½13½119
10Carson BarninghamCecil Andrus31212½99
11Natalie Adams 31012128
12Amelia Mussler-WrightWashington81310½9
13Laurel WheatonWashington214½67
14Austin HuntWashington291356
15Seth MooreWashington212½56
16Nicholas TompkinsWestside2811½65
17Reid PeltonRiverstone212½37
18Alex BakerHailey271054
19Spencer ButlerRolling Hills24
20Aeverie BurnsPayette71135
21Xavier SuarezRiverside3
22Alyssa ChristiansenWestside113
23Abigail TietzPioneer½69½½
24Aidan JohnsonGalileo½57½½

Grade 4 Section
##PlayerSchool12345ScorePrize
1Daniel DuanRiverside513½14½2915
2Ryan RipleyPioneer414½16½2313
3Jonah BantaWashington414½162214
4Elijah ThibodeauCynthia Mann414172613
5Rosie HillNorthstar411131810
6Henry NealGalileo141414½
7David HoehlerRiverstone131314½12
8Keegan JonesSage12½141710½
9Matt O'MearaRiverside11½1315½
10Aidan GrayGalileo1112½16½10
11Vishvesha SridharCollister1112½15½11½
12Carl TomchakCollister313½14½1311
13Nathaniel Adams 31314½149
14Austin LiCecil Andrus31213½1310
15Jacoby SmithRiverside311½13½139
16Nicholas SchmidtGalileo310½12½139
17Jacob WongRiver Valley310½10½86
18Lian BarnettGrace Jordan91510
19Braden KimPioneer13½10½7
20Davis RileyRiver Valley12½7
21Alex BurtJoplin11½
22Isaac DemarsRiver Valley10½
23Ryan BowePayette210½14½99
24Max PalmerWashington2912½77
25Bradyn RugglesMill Creek211½67
26Everett HansenFrontier211½44
27Ranay MajiiRiverside271156
28Kaden MerkesChallenger271045
29Brady MinkWestside2766
30Brennan BecerraWashington247
31Annika WillerupWashington11½157
32Tavish LamontagneWashington123
33Leandrea DunnSummerwind581
34Eli FernandezWashington1722
35Tristan AjaSummerwind103
36Ryan BalesWestside16832
37Lily GiordanoCecil Andrus110½02
38Isabelle DevittWashington0600
39Nicholas LloydRolling Hills000

Grade 3 Section
##PlayerSchoolScoreMMedSolkSBx2Cum
1Rayan MahinChallenger622234621
2Nathan BommerbachPayette522½253820
3Logan McDougalWhite Pine521233418
4James LiuCollister520½233617
5Frederick ZhangWhite Pine52022½3517
6Vincent GiordanoCecil Andrus192229½16½
7Colin DempseySage17½2027½15½
8Isaac FishmanCollister42123½2715
9Ryan ThrallPioneer42123½2514
10Bennet Pierce-LoayzaSage420½22½2318
11Darci DeAngelisRiverstone42020½2116
12Nathan EdvalsonCecil Andrus419202216
13Max KellerSage417½18½1914
14Miles NielsenLa Mia Terra417½18½1913
15Ryan GrubbGalileo416½18½2115
16Zoe VanDeGrift BollesWashington16½16½1412
17Matthew MarshallSage1618½19½13½
18Marlee ZimmerWashington1617½14½10
19Michael EmersonWashington15½16½15
20Fisher AlbrightWashington316242013
21Dennis DeLaneyRiverstone314201311
22Chesa TackettPayette3132016½12
23Grayson DodsonSage31218½1412
24Ty WaynetskaPayette312181610
25Justin AldrichPayette311½17½14½8
26Keagan BrucePayette311½17½1410
27Noah WoodsWashington31116½1510½
28Jack LeonardCecil Andrus31116½1111
29Dheemanth MajjiRiverside310½15½1010
30Michael HernandezSage315107
31Nathan BallRiver Valley313½58
32Brandon SavreJoplin310½1313
33Kellen ParksPayette1620½13½12½
34Angelee HootsPayette14½19½10½
35Jack BurkePayette14½1912½10
36Quentin Van LawHailey13½17½12½10
37Colin HughesChallenger131888
38Vance LambertCecil Andrus11½14½10
39Audrey NorrisRiver Valley1014
40Meghan FallRiverstone12½
41Kendyl ParsonsPayette2121667
42Willie HaynesPayette21215½76
43James SangrayRiver Valley211½15½79
44Miah GarciaPayette210½13½55
45Elsie Rae KingPayette213½45
46Emma TuttlePayette1114½4
47Braxton RuthPayette8121
48Grace LaytonCecil Andrus12½3
49Sydney DenisonPayette11½32
50Kassandra HernandezPayette112184
51Savannah BaskettPayette1111533
52Santiago HernandezPayette1913
53Emma AndersonPayette191302
54Jason KosterPayette½000

Grade 2 Section
##PlayerSchoolScoreMMedSolkSBx2Cum
1Daniel FernandezCollister514½16½3315
2Verah Arnold 414162214
3Ryan MarquardtGalileo41414½1912
4Tyler ErbenChallenger41212½1711
5Justin SiekCollister411½13½2012
6Owen StoufferBellevue14161910½
7Ben SiegenthalerSage314151412
8Jieming MeiRiverside313151411
9Wency SuoRiverside312½14½1510
10Alexander WongSage312½13½12½
11Paul SawyerLongfellow31213½119
12Samuel MotenNorthstar310½121010
13Jaydin Morin-BishopPayette310½12109
14Akshay ShyamCecil Andrus3910½127
15Erik TomtenWashington376
16Darwin PorthBellevue211½15½118
17David WalkerSummerwind213½6
18Luke BakerBellevue213½76
19Benjamin WillerupWashington212½46
20Gabriel DollarPayette211½45
21Nate VeltmanWashington21135
22Asher BordersSage210½36
23Gustavo VasquezPayette226
24Steven HolsingerChallenger25823
25Esha KusumaCollister11½34
26Alyssa KimPioneer114
27Ethan SalmonsenRiver Valley100
28Owen LamontagneWashington113
29Thomas ReedPayette14801

Grade 1 Section
##PlayerSchoolScoreMMedSolkSBx2Cum
1Lucas ColtrinSummerwind4½*1314½25½14
2Alex KitsingerCollister4½*12½14½25½14½
3Mercedes FernandezSt. Marys415152112½
4Ryan HughesChallenger412½14½2011
5Nathan SmithPayette10½12½18
6Jacob EdvalsonCecil Andrus1012
7August Mussler-WrightWashington314161412
8Emma PalmerWashington31415½1611
9Ethan LiCecil Andrus312½13910
10Dallan RileyRiver Valley312½12½109
11Wyatt CrumrineSage311½12½1110
12Andrew BaumannAmbrose3101198
13Emmett StoufferBellevue31086
14Timmy HinesCecil Andrus389
15Gabriel AjaSummerwind21013½
16Nate ArnoldShadow Hills213½76
17Ellie O'MearaRiverside2912½
18Sophia TuttlePayette28127
19Matthew BallRiver Valley2811½7
20Tommy HinesCecil Andrus21256
21Colton SmithPayette25824
22Pallas SchaalPayette222
23Alex MadridPayette1216½9
24Jesse SaundersPayette135
25Madison OwensPayette171014
26Jenna TurveyPayette16900
27Megan PrestelJoplin103

* Tie-breaks awarded first place (and the top trophy) to Lucas Coltrin and second place to Alex Kitsinger, but they are considered to be co-champions of the first grade.


Grade K Section
##PlayerSchoolScoreMMedSolkSBx2Cum
1James WeiPioneer51415½3115
2Daniel ZhangCecil Andrus41111½1310
3Samuel LiRiverside131516½10½
4Oliver Nathan 131414½12½
5Dylan WaughGalileo31313½1011
6Caleb BoyceWashington7128
7Jackson BurrisChallenger9
8Oliver VanDeGrift BollesWashington597
9Jonathan Zhang 291356
10Jacob CohenChallenger281355
11Nora ErbenChallenger213
12Arthur CamargoChallenger710½
13Leam Van LawBellevue110½04
14Jalen LuRiverside00000