Idaho Chess Association
Logo
Upcoming Events
Southern Idaho Open (Nov 12)
Western Idaho Open (Dec 10-11)
Idaho Closed (Feb 18-20)
Logo

Calendar
About Us
Join Us
Online Registration
Results
Champions
History
Where to Play
Kidscorner
Volunteer
Want Ads

Official Publication:

(Mailing Status)

Links
Facebook
Twitter
Problem of the Day
Contact Us

2010 Northern Idaho Scholastic Novice Chess Tournament and 2010 Northern Idaho Scholastic Open Chess Tournament
(March 13, Coeur d'Alene, ID)

Crosstable Tiebreaks General Information Flyer Registration Form

Novice Section Prizes:

7-12 Novice Section

Individuals:

Grade 12
1st PlaceMegan J. Bottman (Mullan)
2nd PlaceColin M. Lyle (Mullan)

Grade 11
1st PlaceRyan D. Richey (Mullan)
2nd PlaceShawnLeah S. Richey (Mullan)
3rd PlaceMakayla L. Moore (Mullan)
4th PlaceKelly M. Baillie (Mullan)

Grade 9
1st PlaceStephen Baxter (CDA Charter Academy)

Grade 8
1st PlaceZack Howell (Boundary County)

Grade 7
1st PlaceKinkade R. Hall (Lakeland)*
1st PlaceZachary Waite (Canfield)*

* Due to a scoring error not discovered until awards had already been passed out, the ICA is awarding two (2) first place trophies and both players are officially recognized as 7th Grade champions.

Teams:
1st PlaceMullan


4-6 Novice Section

Individuals:

Grade 6
1st PlaceKai Whitley (Southside)

Grade 5
1st PlaceIsrael Hadden (Sorensen)
2nd PlaceDaniel Gunnerson (Dalton)
3rd PlaceRobert Holmes (Dalton)

Grade 4
1st PlaceKevin Eaton (Mountain View)
2nd PlaceBranigan Hughes (Ramsey)
3rd PlaceJosiah Hadden (Sorensen)
4th PlaceChance McWilliams (Sorensen)

Teams:
1st PlaceSorensen
2nd PlaceDalton


K-3 Novice Section

Individuals:

Grade 3
1st PlaceDaniel Niemann (Garwood)
2nd PlaceRiley P. Nelson (Garwood)
3rd PlaceMickey Howard (Sorensen)
4th PlaceAmelia Palmer (Canyon)

Grade 2
1st PlaceJack Bird (Dalton)

Grade 1
1st PlaceLogan Parker Jerome (Sunnyside)
2nd PlaceJulia Palmer (Canyon)
3rd PlaceLanden Hughes (Ramsey)

Grade K
1st PlaceRyan Eaton (Mountain View)

Teams:
1st PlaceGarwood
2nd PlaceSunnyside
3rd PlaceCanyon


Open Section Prizes:

7-12 Open Section

Individuals:

Grade 11
1st PlaceKairav R. Joshi (Lake City)


4-6 Open Section

Individuals:

Grade 6
1st PlaceDaniel Tanaka (Bryan)
2nd PlaceGrant J. Mason (Winton)

Grade 5
1st PlaceMichael Medina (Winton)

Grade 4
1st PlaceCameron Olson (Peck)

Teams:
1st PlaceWinton


K-3 Open Section

Individuals:

Grade 3
1st PlaceShane Curtis (Farmin-Stidwell)
2nd PlaceAbigail J. Mason (Winton)
3rd PlaceJacob Walz (Peck)

Grade 2
1st PlaceZackary Schletewitz (Hayden Meadows)
2nd PlaceAdam Walz (Peck)

Teams:
1st PlacePeck