Idaho Chess Association
Logo
Upcoming Events
Southern Idaho Open (Nov 12)
Western Idaho Open (Dec 10-11)
Idaho Closed (Feb 18-20)
Logo

Calendar
About Us
Join Us
Online Registration
Results
Champions
History
Where to Play
Kidscorner
Volunteer
Want Ads

Official Publication:

(Mailing Status)

Links
Facebook
Twitter
Problem of the Day
Contact Us

2011 Southwest Idaho Scholastic Novice Championship
(January 29, Boise, ID)

Crosstable Tiebreaks Flyer

Individual Awards

Grade 10
Austin Carter (Borah) - 1st Place (Trophy)
Houston Bentley (Borah) - 2nd Place (Medallion)
Albert Bruce (Cherry Gulch) - 3rd Place (Medallion)

Grade 9
Chad Gibb (Cherry Gulch) - 1st Place (Trophy)

Grade 8
Timothy Ouvounian (Cherry Gulch) - 1st Place (Trophy)
Brendan Reid (Cherry Gulch) - 2nd Place (Medallion)
Matthew Finn (Cherry Gulch) - 3rd Place (Medallion)

Grade 7
Rannyn Stephens (Hawthorne) - 1st Place (Trophy)
Craig Herbert (Cherry Gulch) - 2nd Place (Trophy)
Jim Sullivan (Cherry Gulch) - 3rd Place (Trophy)

Grade 6
Grace Liu (Galileo Magnet) - 1st Place (Trophy)
Ben Harold (Cherry Gulch) - 2nd Place (Trophy)
Gavin Stephens (Hawthorne) - 3rd Place (Trophy)

Grade 5
Tyler Hockman (Sienna K-8) - 1st Place (Trophy)
Jory Wollrab (Galileo Magnet) - 2nd Place (Trophy)
Robert Hill (Mill Creek) - 3rd Place (Trophy)

Grade 4
Kelton Webb (Galileo Magnet) - 1st Place (Trophy)
Eric Labastida (Washington) - 2nd Place (Trophy)
Juliana Johnson (Lake Ridge) - 3rd Place (Trophy)
Abrielle Tolman (Lake Ridge) - 4th Place (Medallion)

Grade 3
Andrew Yu (Cecil Andrus) - 1st Place (Trophy)
London Stephens (Wilcox) - 2nd Place (Trophy)
Aidan Johnson (Galileo Magnet) - 3rd Place (Trophy)
Luke Ryan (Lake Ridge) - 4th Place (Medallion)
Declan Teegarden (Washington) - 5th Place (Medallion)

Grade 2
Elliot Lim (Sienna K-8) - 1st Place (Trophy)
Alex Zang (Joplin) - 2nd Place (Trophy)
Hayden Webb (Galileo Magnet) - 3rd Place (Trophy)
Tess Manning-Floch (White Pine) - 4th Place (Medallion)

Grade 1
Chase Kluksdal (Washington) - 1st Place (Trophy)
Pascal Andreas (Washington) - 2nd Place (Trophy)
Fisher Albright (Washington) - 3rd Place (Trophy)
Seth Carrell (Washington) - 4th Place (Medallion)

Kindergarten
Miles Budell (Washington) - 1st Place (Trophy)
Ryan Marquardt (Galileo Magnet) - 2nd Place (Trophy)
Joshua Davis (Galileo Magnet) - 3rd Place (Medallion)

Team Awards

6-12 Grade Section
Cherry Gulch, Emmett - 1st Place Team

4-5 Grade Section
Galileo Magnet, Meridian - 1st Place Team
Lake Ridge, Nampa - 2nd Place Team

2-3 Grade Section
Washington, Boise - 1st Place Team
Galileo Magnet, Meridian - 2nd Place Team

K-1 Grade Section
Washington, Boise - 1st Place Team
Galileo Magnet, Meridian - 2nd Place Team